A single link to the first track to allow the export script to build the search page
  • 2020
  • The IWCS Webinar Series

    Live Webinars with Q&A’s are held on the third Friday of every month at 10:30 am Eastern USA.
    A recording is available on this page about 2 weeks after each webinar.
    All past webinars are available in the Webinar Archive.

     

    Upcoming Webinar:
    Friday, March 20, 2020
    10:30am – 11:15am Eastern USA

    Angled 16 Fiber MPO Connectors for 400G-SR8 Applications
    Speaker: Dr. Earl Parsons, Principal Optical Engineer, CommScope (Texas, USA)

    Abstract: We compare the return loss of flat and angled MPO connectors with multimode fibers. We use numerical modelling and experimental data to determine the improvement in return loss due to an angled polish. We also conduct transmission testing and measure BER with links containing either flat or angled MPO connectors to quantify the system performance of 400G-SR8 transceivers.

    We demonstrate that flat MPO connectors introduce no BER penalty when physical contact is maintained, but high reflection from air gaps can introduce a penalty. The use of angled MPO connectors can mitigate the risk of poor system performance.

    Register Here

     

    The IWCS Webinar Series Archive

    2020

    2019

    2018

    2017

    2016

    2015